Travel Documents

Tickets

You are required to have a valid airline ticket to travel. If you are travelling on an electronic ticket (e-ticket), you will be issued with an itinerary receipt which you should carry with you at all times.

Some passengers may also need to purchase an onward ticket. Our country information search form can provide you with further information on ticket requirements for a specific country, including Australia.

Ensure that you are aware of the conditions of the fare you have purchased and the applicable carrier's conditions of carriage. View Qantas - fare rules and the conditions of carriage.

Passports

All passengers need a valid passport for international travel, regardless of the destination, but as some countries require at least six months validity remaining on a passport you should check prior to your departure with the embassies of all the countries you are planning to visit, as you may be refused entry if you do not comply.

Visit the IATA Travel Centre to check the passport validity requirements of your destination.

When you depart from New Zealand you will need to pay any relevant airport departure fee before you proceed to Customs where you will present your passport and boarding pass.

When you arrive into New Zealand you need to present your passport and a completed passenger arrival card to passport control and Customs.

Visas

A visa is permission for a non-citizen to travel to a particular country. To find out if you need a visa for travel to a particular country, visit the IATA Travel Centre.

If you do need a visa to travel to or transit through a particular country, you need to contact the embassy of the country you are visiting. Visit the New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website for a list of embassies in New Zealand.

Requirements for travelling from New Zealand directly to the USA

Find out more about these requirements at travel to the USA.

Requirements for travel to/from South Africa

Passport requirements

All passengers travelling to South Africa, are required to have machine readable passports with two unused pages when applying for a visa, and one unused page when traveling for on arrival processing.

Non-machine readable passports will be accepted, if the passport was issued after 24 November 2005, and will expire before 24 November 2015.

Document requirements for travel to/from South Africa for persons under the age of 18 years

Amendments to the South African Immigration Act, regarding travel documentation requirements for children, will come into effect 01 June 2015. The following is applicable to children of all nationalities, under 18 years of age, when travelling to or from South Africa:

Description Travel Document Requirements
Child travelling with both parents 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required);
2. Unabridged birth certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced.
Child travelling with one parent 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required);
2. Unabridged birth certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced, and
3. Parental Consent Affidavit (PCA), or
- A court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he/she is the parent or legal guardian of the child; or
- Letter of Special Circumstances issued by the Director General of South African Department of Home Affairs
Child travelling with one parent and other parent is deceased 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required);
2. Unabridged birth certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced.
3. Death certificate of the deceased parent
Child travelling with someone who is not their biological parent 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Unabridged birth certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced.
3. Parental Consent Affidavit (PCA), or Letter of Special Circumstances
NOTE: Where PCA is presented:
- Copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
- Contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child and contact details of the person in whose care the minor will be in South Africa.
Orphaned child where guardianship or adoption has yet to be granted 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Letter of Special Circumstances
Child accompianied by adoptive parent(s) 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting particulars of adoptive parents, or
Where the UBC is yet to be issued, a court order confirming the adoption of the child by the adoptive parent(s) accompanying the child.
NOTE: where the child is travelling with one adoptive parent, a Parental Consent Affidavit (PCA) is required. Where one of the adoptive parents is deceased, a copy of the Death Certificate is required.
Where one or both of the adoptive parents are unable to issue written consent due to recent death or incapacity, a Letter of Special Circumstances may replace the PCA.
Child in alternate care 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Letter from the Provincial Head of the Department of Social development where the child resides authorising the child’s departure from the Republic.
Child traveling with one parent who is legally separated ad has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights or full legal guardianship 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced,
3. Court Order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or full legal guardianship of the child.
Child traveling with one parent who is legally separated and who has specific parental responsibilities or legal guardianship 1. Valid passport and valid visa (if required)
2. Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBC) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. For countries that do not issue birth certificates, a letter from the competent authority of the country must be produced.
3. Court order granting specific parental responsibilities and rights or joint legal guardianship; and
4. Parental Consent Affidavit (PCA); or
5. A court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he/she is the parent or legal guardian of the child; or
6. Letter of Special Circumstances issued by the Director General of South African Department of Home Affairs

Additional information

  • All documents must be either original or copy certified as true copy of the original.
  • All documents must be in English.
  • The Parental Consent Affidavit (PCA) must be dated within four (4) months of the first arrival or departure travel date.
  • A child whose travel commenced prior to 01 June 2015 will not be required to produce the documents if the return journey takes place after 01 June 2015.
  • Supporting documents are not required where travel includes direct transit at an International Airport.
  • All travel documentation must be available for presentation on arrival into and departure from South Africa.

Non Compliance

Qantas is required to check that passengers travelling to and from South Africa with a child hold appropriate documentation as outlined above. Failure to ensure these new requirements will result in passengers departing from South Africa being denied travel; or passengers travelling to South Africa being denied entry and repatriated.

Transit visa requirements

There is a change in transit visa requirements for South Africa.

A transit visa is now required for all non-exempt foreign nationals who wish to transit in South Africa on their way to:

  • Botswana
  • Lesotho
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Swaziland
  • Zimbabwe

The Transit Without Visa (TWOV) facility will still be available for those transiting to another country other than the above.

To find out if you need a visa to transit South Africa, visit the IATA Travel Centre.

Arrival Documents

For international flights, when required, arrival documents will be handed to you at check-in or distributed by cabin crew during the flight.

For arrival into New Zealand you need to complete the New Zealand Passenger Arrival Card.

Back to top