Information on Fitness to Fly

Medical Clearance

If you are ill or injured and are travelling or returning home for treatment or rehabilitation, a medical clearance may be required. A medical clearance helps Qantas to ensure your comfort, health and safety and facilitates the provision of any specialised equipment or assistance you may need.

You will need a medical clearance if:

  • You have a medical condition that meets the criteria listed in detail in the Travel Clearance Form.
  • You or your doctor are unsure about your fitness to travel.
  • You require supplemental therapeutic oxygen.
  • You require medical equipment in flight e.g. stretcher, humidicrib, ventilators, defibrillators, oxygen concentrators etc. (CPAP devise excepted).

Travel Clearance Form

If medical clearance is required, your medical practitioner will need to complete a Travel Clearance Form. Once completed, the form should be faxed to Qantas Special Handling on +61 (2) 9490 1830 for assessment in consultation with Qantas Medical Services, up to 72 hours before travel.

Particular Conditions

Communicable Disease and Infection

Where Qantas has made an individual assessment of you and reasonably concluded that you would pose a significant risk to the health or safety of passengers or crew if you were to travel, you may not be accepted for travel unless or until the risk has been eliminated.

Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT):

Acceptance for travel does not require medical clearance when you advise Qantas you have a history of DVT that has been appropriately medically managed. Refer to your health inflight and to the Travel Clearance Form for more information.

Scuba Diving & Decompression Sickness

To minimise the risk of decompression sickness, often known as "the bends", if you who have been scuba diving within 24 hours of your flight departure you will not be permitted to travel. If you have suffered decompression sickness prior to travel you will require medical clearance for travel commencing within 10 days of completing treatment.

Pregnancy

After 28 weeks, you need to carry a certificate or letter from a registered medical practitioner or registered midwife confirming:

  • the estimated date of delivery;
  • whether it is a single or multiple pregnancy;
  • that your pregnancy is routine and that there are no complications.

The certificate or letter must be available on request and be carried with you at the airport and during the flight in your cabin baggage.

If you do have complications with your pregnancy, Medical Clearance is also required.

Flights 4 hours duration or greater

For routine pregnancies, you can travel up to the end of the 36th week for single pregnancies and the end of the 32nd week for multiple pregnancies (e.g. twins).

Flights less than 4 hours duration

For routine pregnancies, you can travel up to the end of the 40th week for single pregnancies and the end of the 36th week for multiple pregnancies.

After Delivery

Medical clearance is required if you are travelling within 7 days of your delivery date. Infants cannot travel for 48 hours after delivery and need Medical Clearance to travel between 3 and 7 days after delivery.

Note: We do not represent that travel is safe for you at any particular point during your pregnancy. You must seek advice from your own medical practitioner prior to your flight. The periods referred to above are only our minimum requirements.

Country Specific Requirements for Pregnant Passengers
Some countries place limitations on the entry of non-national pregnant women. It is best to check with the local consulate to confirm their country specific requirements.